Coffee Day!


Dec 12, 2009

I have kept 4 roti and chenna for lunch…

Hmm…

What time you will come home today Patil?

Same time as yesterday soma…



Can’t you tell the time…?

Ok, it’s already late…

Eh sorry da, for not preparing breakfast today…

……

Bye...

… Bye

Dec 12, 2008

Welcome soma, Welcome… let me welcome you for one last time to our office…

Eh Venkat, don’t remind me about that ya…

What? Today is your last day in office, so what’s there to remind you?

Please, I atleast don’t want to think about it till evening.

So coming for breakfast?

No, you continue with your group, let her come…



Eh what happened, no mood for breakfast?

Nothing like that…

Then?

Then what?

Why your excitement suddenly dropped down?

Nothing like that ya…

Hello Mr.! By this time, I can know when your mood is OK, when it is not, though I might not know the reason for it...

Oh is that so? How did you suddenly become so clever?

Hello! I’m always clever, only people don’t realize it… anyway... now don’t deviate from the topic… what’s the matter?

Nothing …

Eh come on… today is my last day… you are not supposed to hide anything from me today….

Well, it’s always my dream and wish that we... I mean we as a team go for breakfast daily… my wish never got fulfilled...

Why? You didn’t want anyone to join us ah…

Yeah, I wished only three of us to be there…

Why?

To spend some quality time with you people...haha…

Anyway, we are sitting together throughout the day nah yaar…

It’s different… once you get into your office mode… the topics aren’t the same as we might discuss in the morning…

Hmm…

Morning breakfast is the time, where your mind is fresh and doesn’t get polluted with official tensions… so it’s more of three friends talking rather than 3 office colleagues…

Eh don’t tell me, we don’t talk with each other like office colleagues anytime…

Yes I agree, what I mean to say is… the freshness and the more personal talks we might discuss in the morning breakfast is something you can’t get to see any other time, as mostly we are surrounded by so many other people or factors…

So what about lunch?

Dont even mention about that. I dont even get a chance to sit near you people…

If that’s the case, you could have joined us for morning breakfast nah…

I mean, breakfast with just 3 of us…& you know it’s not possible…

Hmm… yeah…

I know… you people might not actually prefer my dream, but since you asked… I just thought I’ll share my personal wish which…

Which..?

Which never saw its day…

But I noticed you sometime, you actually seem to enjoy your company out there...

Well, I learnt bit of acting… hahaha… well, it’s OK, no complains.. But I can’t deny the fact that my heart still wanders at yours table, rather than mine…

Too much… I don’t know which one yours is a serious statement, which one you are kidding…

Hahaha.. that’s me for you…

Dec 12, 2009

Hi Patil reached office?

Yes soma…

I’m sorry…

Sorry for what?

I couldn’t make a good coffee for you today… it’s bothering me since morning…

……

I know you don’t take coffee normally, and suddenly when you asked for a coffee today morning…

Can I call you back after some time, I’ve a meeting to attend… bye…

Bye…

(Amma… flower…., please come soon, I’ve to go four places)

Yeah... coming…

Dec 12, 2008

Eh, last tak I could never know who keeps the flower for sai baba photo here…

Hmm…

Some office boys I think….

Hmm… and you know what?

What?

I am that office boy…

Oh is it… you never told me…

I didn’t consider it was required…. Anyway leave it, so feeling excited?

Excited for what?

Today being last day of your service…

I won’t say I’m excited, I’m feeling bit … I don’t know how to say it…

Hmm… I can understand…

From tomorrow, I won’t be having Tea with you people, I can’t hear Anagha’s stories… and most importantly I can’t see you people...

Eh we will be in touch yaar…

But it doesn’t give the same amount of contentment you see…

When you wish, you come here, we can call meet…

It’s easier said than done, the place I’m going is 10-12 hours from here… it might look short, but I don’t think I would be coming down too often...

Yeah, you are quite right... I will be missing you much…

Everybody says that… after two weeks, things become normal… and you people would hardly remember me…

Nothing like that… you still have a special place in all us here… and I must admit… your presence helped me a lot...

Oh is it? You never said it…

I can’t say lies all day nah… just today I’m trying so that I can keep you happy on the last day…

……

Sorry just kidding…

Who knows you might be serious…

Nahi yaar… really… it takes time for me to be just ‘me’ with somebody...And it’s you with whom I could be one so soon... I’m still trying with others…

I couldn’t get the head and tail of what you are saying here...

Ok let me put it this way… I don’t feel conscious of myself when I’m talking to you, and it’s not the same with others all the time…

Hmm…

Moreover, the hidden ‘freaking’ nature in me comes out more often when I’m around with you…

Oh I see…

And I could actually let myself out, with you… which is sometimes very important to get lose and I must thank you for that…

Oh thanks, but I’m sure you would equally have good time with her in my absence…

Oh is it? I don’t think so…

Why? She is very good ya…

When did I say she is bad, if that’s the case, then why should I wish to have breakfast with you people?

Hmm…

What I mean is I won’t get to know much of her in your absence... which is unfortunate you see… you don’t know why someone is upset, you don’t know why someone is irritated, you don’t know why someone is very happy, when you need to know the most…

Hmm…

And poor thing is, in your absence who would be bothered about me personally? Whether or not you are concerned, you atleast ask about it & you show some kind of emotions...

You think she won’t show the same towards you...?

No…

No-ah ?

And I’m not complaining… because… by default, married woman emotions are mostly spent on their kids and families… and the little bit which are left anyway are dried once they reach the office, as they have to deal with official tensions / pressures…

Hmm…

So where and how will they have time to show emotions towards their friends? Even if they want to they can’t, it just passes by… so it’s generally the friends around who are at loss and they have to learn to expect less and live with it…. Though it’s not all that easy….

So you expect me to do the same in future?

Yes certainly, today you might be interested to get in touch with your friends, but tomorrow, once you have your own kid and family… I doubt…

You are saying as if you are never going to get married… you would also be in the same group right!

Yeah… but atleast since I’m today in the receiving end, I might in future remember that, and try not to fall into the same mode… and actually show little more concern & importance to my friend’s personal things even if I have my own 1001 problems…

Haha.. I don’t think so... only time will tell…and I am sure situations here would change too

Yah… only time will tell... I sincerely hope the situation here changes and I can actually have someone here who is little bit concerned towards me personally.

Dec 12, 2009

Patil, let’s go for Tea?

Nahi yaar.. You people carry on…

What happened yaar? I am seeing you since morning… any problem at home?

Problem, Aisa kuch nahi… I am just irritated with myself with how I behaved today morning…

Why, did you say anything to your wife?

Yaar, you would laugh at it, it all started with a coffee…

Coffee?

Yeah, she couldn’t prepare a breakfast for me today…and surprisingly I was very hungry…. But I didn’t say anything to her …

……

I just asked her to prepare one hot filter coffee atleast as my headache was still active since last evening…. And since it was already late for me, she was bit in a hurry to prepare, and somehow…. the coffee being prepared didn’t come up all that good…

Oh I know... you generally don’t take coffee much…

Yaar, I don’t know whether it was my headache or my hunger, I would have just taken a sip of coffee, and it was badly prepared… so...

So you yelled at her?

No yaar, I can never do that with her… it is just that I was little irritated…and I just kept it back, collected my bags and left for the office, without saying much…

So that itself upsets you ah…

Yeah… she is too good man… she doesn’t deserve this kind of treatment… she is all alone here, doesn’t gel much with the neighbors as well... Her only world other than me was her office colleagues earlier… but that too... lost after she left the job for me to join here…

Hmm…

You know what? I don’t even know whether she likes this place or not... But I’m pretty sure on one thing… she has come here only for me… and I should make sure I make her life worth it…

I am glad that you both understand each other so well… Did you call her then…

No yaar… this MR meeting whole day wouldn’t allow me to do that peacefully… I have to wait till this evening… she must be pretty upset with me…

yeah...

Leave this matter, I dont want any of the issues, be it small or big create a wall between us, and today is the day I just realized it, it's just a simple consciousness of this fact that everything has a solution or turnaround.. Instead of working on it why show indifferent emotions to your partner & hurt them? And if you just dont realize this, your life is in havoc...

Oh yeah, I fully agree with you and I am sure you are good at it..All the best Buddy!

Dec 12, 2008

So when are you leaving?

Next week ya...

You must have received so many advises till now on what to do, what not to do there right? And also Patil’s decision to search for a Job there is right or wrong; debate would be still ON…

Yeah, some people get too personal ya, but I can’t say anything to them as they are the people with whom I interact daily, so I just try to take it lightly…

Yeah... for something we should just leave to you people to decide and work on…

As such I’m pretty sure, as long as we both understand and read each other’s mind, we are one big HAPPY FAMILY, hahah…

Haha.. you are quite right and I wish you for that….

Thanks yaa..

By the way, if I am asked to say something about you during farewell, don’t expect me to say much, as it doesn’t mean you are short of worth; it’s just that I’m short of words

I know ya… it’s OK...

Okay yaar time is ticking… keep in touch… I can see some tears rolling…

No, no... Not yet…

Hmm… I know it isn’t far away… anyway... I won’t bug you much but thanks for your presence... I should tell you, you were just there, when I needed someone the most for support… so keep in touch and all the best... take care my friend, take care…

Dec 12, 2009

Hi da…

……

Can you prepare a coffee for me...?

……

Hello madam, I requested you to prepare a coffee for me…

No I’m not preparing…

Why? Oh god, see this girl doesn’t even prepares a coffee for her husband…

I don’t know how to prepare a coffee…

But you prepared one today morning right!

Ah… I saw that how happily you were drinking that coffee today morning, didn’t even talk to me after sipping it…

Sorry da…

I’m telling you strictly; don’t leave me ever again like that… I can’t keep thinking & worrying about this all day…

Eh…sorry da…

Can’t you answer my phone properly?

Eh I was in MR meeting whole day da… that’s why couldn’t attend to it properly…

It’s my fault…. I couldn’t prepare a breakfast for you; I couldn’t prepare a nice coffee for you… I... I…

Eh look at me... look at me soma….

……

See it’s not the taste of the coffee or the breakfast you prepare for me, it’s the love and affection you show towards me, it’s the concern you show towards me…

And I didn’t show that to you today….

It’s you who is saying this, not me… not preparing a breakfast for one day doesn’t mean you don’t have concern towards me…

Then why did you behave like this today morning?

I am really really sorry for that… I agree it’s my mistake… you never know how much I felt for it... I was feeling guilty all day… I shouldn’t have done it…

Don’t talk to me….

If you don’t talk to me, then who will I talk to?

Why, you talk to your neighbor… you like everybody right, except me…

No, no... I don’t need anybody in the world, except you… arae baba… kaan pakadlaetha hoon mera… ghalti hogayee yaar….

……

Now let us together prepare two hot coffees…

Why you think I can’t prepare a better coffee myself?

Abba… nothing like that… I want to help you out as much as I can … I know in this body condition… it’s not easy to manage everything…

Why, what happened to me? I’m ok…

Arae... You are no longer that bubbly chubbly girl, now you have become a mother just recently… you need to take enough rest... don’t forget that… oh god... I almost forgot… where is rahul, is he sleeping?

Yeah he was enquiring about you all day…

Is it? I never knew my rahul have started to talk so early…

His father didn’t talk to me today, so he started talking…

Oh ho sorry again, so what were you doing all day?

What will I do? Just thinking what was going on in the same day last year…?

Hahah… ok, ok, you prepare a coffee, let me check rahul…

Just now you said, you will help me in kitchen…

Oh you are very sharp ah… ok, let us prepare a nice coffee first and then let’s see Rahul… but before that I need…

You need what?

Thoda tho romantically socho yaar….

Nothing today… you deserve this punishment for not saying bye by looking at my face today…

Eh please please… please…

……

Coffee – A lot can happen over it…

1 comment:

Prasanna said...

Maamu,,,,

You are too good at writing a script. I have a chance to initiate for a movie, my first choice would be you for preparing a script.

U know who i am.....

Do stay in touch and keep mailing your new scripts ;)