The Real Critic

Yesterday

Yeh Tumhari Meri Baathein, Hamesha Yuhin Chalti Rahe
Yeh Hamari Mulakate, Hamesha Yuhin Chalti Rahe

Boss stop singing this song, you should sing ‘maine pyar kiya”... that’s what needed for you now...

Hmm... I agree, but for me to sing that song, I should get one, right!

Don’t worry, keep your eyes & heart open, you would get one soon

Wish your words come true soon…

By the way, why you have stopped writing stories… haven’t seen any stories in your blog since this New Year has started…

Yaar, not finding any…

Any story knot…

Let me complete yaar… every day I find atleast 4-5 knots... but there is no inclination to write…

Why, since there are no readers…

Haha...that is anyway there even while I was writing... but this time I don’t know... maybe I am little happier than last year?

Happier? What stops you from writing if you are happy?

Most of my stories are written only when I’m in pensive & poignant mood…

Oh I see… can’t really understand all of your thought patterns..it’s all weird like your stories…

Why you say that? What’s wrong with my stories?

I’m sorry to say this... most of your stories are really stupid stories…

Oh!

Yeah... they are indeed...crap… they go nowhere... and many are like ‘beat around the bush’ types...

But I thought people liked it…

How can you be sure of? First there would only be handful of people who are reading it, and in them only one or two comment for your stories... rest of them think that reading your story itself is the biggest favour they have done for you… so

So you think my stories are real crap….

Not only crap but also stupid… no sense at all whatsoever…

You should have heart to feel my stories…

Bull shit!

Thanks for your encouraging comments…

I don’t mind if you feel bad with what I say here, but you really deserve a tight slap for torturing the readers with the ideas you come up for your stories…

Eh you know what? I actually thought of writing one story today, as I haven’t done for long time, but your kind words make me think now…

Oh please do…

You mean I should write a story

Oh god, I mean to say please think…

Think about what?

Think about whether you should actually write stories or not? I have already decided to stop visiting your blog since there is nothing but crap.

What can I do? That’s what comes from me… but all are genuine feelings yaar... maybe I might not have beautiful, rhythmic, high quality English words to put it in writing…

Ooff... Enough... Let’s stop here…

I know the moment, I start explaining something about myself... you say it’s enough… atleast sometime you should allow others to talk… more importantly you should atleast have the habit of listening…

Ok the topic is going somewhere, let me make myself clear, stop writing stories...that’s the best thing you can do... because you can’t come out with any good one’s…

Ok yaar, I can’t say no to you... I won’t write stories from now on... Happy?

I am happy for your readers… bye

Today

Yeh Tumhari Meri Baathein, Hamesha Yuhin Chalti Rahe
Yeh Hamari Mulakate, Hamesha Yuhin Chalti Rahe

Oh... you have again started to sing this song? Seem to be very happy today!

……

Boss, I am talking to you….

Oh yah... sorry… what?

I think like selective memory, you have selective hearing... you would only like to hear what you want to hear…

No... Actually I am busy with my next story…

What? Did I hear it properly?

Yes Mam, you did… I am coming up with the next one…

I remember someone saying to me yesterday that he can never say no to me…

I still keep up with that word… but this is something I couldn’t resist and after all there is no damage done to you even if I break it, as you anyway not going to read my stories…

Yes that is something I will fulfill with utmost sincerity..

I have never seen such a person like you who always dampen my spirits...

Spirits-ah? I thought you are a living being…

It is very difficult to talk to you these days…

Ok, back to the topic… how come you started writing a story today, when you agreed to my pleading yesterday…?

The world is not really cruel like you TL; some good souls do live…

First you talked about spirit, now you talk about soul… I’m afraid, are you alright?

Yeah, yeah… I’m... still the side effects of being your friend is not evident in me…

Ok, I’m going…

Ok, ok… thanda thanda cool cool… you don’t want to know the reason why I have started writing the story...

No, I don’t want…

I always wonder, why you don’t have any kind of interest to know anything about me… even the slightest curiosity that people generally have too is missing…

The answer is very simple… you are boring…

I’m telling you… I have never seen a person as discouraging as you…

Ok, I’ve work to do… if you have to say something, be quick…

You are very cruel yaar… ok, actually I got a comment in my blog yesterday night which made me to change my decision…

Comment in your blog-ah? What was it?

See, see... You also have curiosity…

Boss, if you want to tell, you tell, otherwise, I’m going to work, bye…

Wait, wait! I won’t get sleep if I don’t tell this to ...you… listen & then go... you said nah... my stories are stupid & crap, but not all think so…

Is it?

Yeah… wait... let me just copy paste her comment…

“Hi DT… I’m a regular reader of your blog, particularly all your stories. I have to admit that your stories are highly fascinating & I can relate myself to most of the instances that come across in them. They make me feel so connected and you have a knack of connecting human emotions woven nicely in a form of story. I wonder if some of them are of your own experience. Whatever it may be they are enchanting. I notice you have stopped writing stories for some time. While I don’t know the reason thereof (may be I would know that one day as one your story... lol), I really wish you could soon come back with a bang…

- Anonymous

Hmm…not bad… by the way, there is no name mentioned, so how are you so sure that the comment has come from a girl?

Simple… With the emotions expressed in the comment… not only that… usually my stories go well only with girl’s audience… I mean the typical girl’s audience; not scientifically uploaded & technically equipped brains like yours…

I think I should not have asked this question… but I do have one more question…

What?

You said you would be writing stories only when you are in pensive mood or whatever, but now you are in good mood but how come you are actually writing one…

Good question.. I also do write stories, when I actually want to bring out some emotions… this is the only medium where I can share or let out… sometimes even to say one single line ..Say for e.g.. “I don’t like to see your seat empty even for a second when I’m in the office”... to say this to you, I can actually create a fantasy story just to write this single point… did you get that?

I’m not wrong earlier when I said your stories were real crap & stupid… you be happy with your anonymous comment & your stupid stories…

(Phone rings)

OK, you carry on with your stupid story… I’m going out, got a call…

Yes soma, how are you?

I am fine yaar, by the way as you requested over night, I have put that comments on DT Blog as an Anonymous user...

Yah, thank you… I am aware of that...

Oh good, did you check that…

No, I didn’t but I came to know from Venkat just now…

Did you tell him that you were the one who want to put that…?

No, why should I... I don’t want to…

Why?

It’s like that only……

Ok, atleast tell me why you want him to write stories... I have also read few... all stupid stuff…

Eh no... Don’t tell like that... those are nice... different thought... good flow... not everywhere you can find such kind of stories put into paper…

Oh I see, did you tell this to him…

Never…

Hmm…why?

It's like that only…… Moreover this is the only time; he uses his brain… so I don’t want to stop him from that…

Haha… so you think your comment would help him to write stories once again…

Definitely… there is no doubt about that....he would start once again…

OK, why you asked me to write that comment, instead of doing that yourself…

To maintain the record…

Which record…?

Not to put any comments in his blog even once… hahaha

Hahaha…

(A friend is the one who criticize you upfront and praises you from back…)

3 comments:

dreamscapes said...

hi DT,

ur name is venkat eh?
how can you write something that criticizes yourself?
very nice story pa..
Friends are indeed like that.

And dreamscapes would be my permanent primary blog so dun hv confusion to visit my blog home ;)

-Aiz.

Marutham said...

Wooo....
U do have patience to take something like that and also put a post on it.

Is it worth entertaining such critics?

Btw .. EVLOOO PERIYA POST ! ;) (as in 5thanthiram devyani style)

Anjana R said...

wanted to mention it earlier itself when i saw it-i also enjoy paul brunton's books. :)